WARREN APPLETON | PERSONAL WEBSITE
Home | Plants | Birds | Species at Risk

Shrub Vascular Plants | Coastal Western Hemlock (CWH) Biogeoclimatic Zone Vascular Plants in British Columbia Canada

Species DetailsImageObservations
Scientific NameAlnus viridis
Common Name: Sitka alder
Type: Shrub
SARA Schedule Not listed
SARA Status Not a federally listed species at risk
COSEWIC Status Not at Risk
Provincial Listing Yellow
Habitat
Biogeoclimatic Zone CWH
Province British Columbia
Scientific NameRubus armeniacus
Common Name: Himalayan Blackberry
Type: Shrub
SARA Schedule Not listed
SARA Status Not a federally listed species at risk
COSEWIC Status Not at Risk
Provincial Listing Exotic
Habitat
Biogeoclimatic Zone CWH
Province British Columbia
Scientific NameSpiraea douglasii
Common Name: Hardhack
Type: Shrub
SARA Schedule Not listed
SARA Status Not a federally listed species at risk
COSEWIC Status Not at Risk
Provincial Listing Yellow
Habitat
Biogeoclimatic Zone CWH
Province British Columbia

Warren Appleton

Home

Social Media

LinkedIn

Twitter

© Warren Appleton 2017. All rights reserved.